Privacy Policy

Warning:

This is our general Privacy Policy that applies to our interactions with general members of the public and visitors to our website. Refer to our Data Collection Policy to learn more about how Covid Tracing collects and manages your data for contact tracing.

Who we are

We are Covid Tracing Limited, a New Zealand Limited company. We operate the following websites:

  • CovidTracing.co.nz
  • app.covidtracing.co.nz
  • govt.covidtracing.co.nz
  • mydata.covidtracing.co.nz
  • links.covidtracing.co.nz
  • comms.covidtracing.co.nz

The following privacy policy applies to interactions between Covid Tracing Limited and its clients via any of the above listed websites for the express purpose of general business engagement.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We might ask you to provide your contact details if you are posting a question or interacting with us through our Live Chat instance.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

No one, unless we are required by Law to do so.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We contract with information providers that help us better understand people visiting our sites and advertise to those who find our content relevant. We may share PII with such companies provided that they have explicit policies to not share our data with any other parties and solely for the purpose of helping us understand our customers better. This technique is also called “database marketing”. It is practiced by virtually every US corporation. Every US and Australian consumer can assume that there is a fair amount of available data about them, including personal data such as buying preferences and education level.

There is no central “opt out” place that we are aware of. There are efforts underway to reach a standard that would apply automatically based on browser settings.

Regardless of the state of privacy as a whole, you can avoid us finding out extra demographic information about you by doing the following:

email us using our contact page
in the subject line write: “Privacy – opt out of demographic information”
make sure you enter the same email that you provided as customer or subscriber

Anonymous Usage History (non PII)

This information is strictly limited to the history of activities that the user engaged in while on our site. it does NOT include any personally identifiable information (PII).

For example, the string “sub+customer” in a cookie (see below for what cookies are) might indicate that you are both a subscriber AND a customer.

The purpose of this information is to improve your experience.

For example, by storing the fact that you are already a subscriber, we do not need to bother you with an irrelevant subscriber box.

Similarly, by noting that you are a customer, we can “bookmark” the last video frames you watched in our member area and remind you of this the next time you visit.

There is a small subset of this history that we use with 3rd parties, such as Google, for the purpose of measuring and improving the efficacy of advertising campaigns.

Some of these third parties, aggregate such information across many websites. This allows them to identify users who are more likely to be interested in specific offerings like fashion, sports, education and so on.

As an Internet user, you may experience the results of such aggregation by noticing how the ads displayed on Yahoo, for example, better match your interests (the optimistic scenario), or at least more closely match a website that you recently visited.

Whether you find this annoying and spooky or helpful and relevant, or perhaps both, you are in good company. This area of Internet advertising is new and controversial. The tradeoff between privacy vs. commercial efficiency has a long history, for example the “Do not call” list.

In any event, it is likely that either the government or the industry will adopt some form of “opt out” capability in the future to address these concerns.

What are cookies/clear GIFs and how do we use them?

Cookies: Like many other commercial sites, our site utilizes standard technologies called “cookies” and clear GIFs to collect information about how our Site is used. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies were designed to help a website recognize a user’s browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. A cookie cannot be read by a website other than the one that set the cookie. A cookie cannot pass on a computer virus or capture any of the Personally Identifiable information.

Clear GIFs: At times, we work with third-party service partners that employ clear GIFs (also known as pixel tags, single pixel GIFs, web beacons or action tags) for our benefit to help us measure advertising effectiveness. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of our users. The main difference between the two is that clear GIFs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear GIFs are not tied to your Personally Identifiable Information and only track the visitor traffic and behavior to and on our Site.

Clear GIFs can “work with” existing cookies on a computer if they are both from the same website or advertising company. That means, for example,  if a person visited “www.companyX.com”, which uses an advertising company’s clear GIF, the website would match the clear GIFs identifier and the advertising company’s cookie ID number, to show the past online behavior for that computer. This collected information can be shared with the advertising company. We do, at times, provide such information to our third-party advertising service partners, but that information never includes personally identifiable information.

How do we store your email information?

Your email information (email address, first name) is stored at the list server that delivers ALT newsletters. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver e-mail to those who would like to receive our newsletters.

All of the newsletters that are sent to you include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link. You can also unsubscribe yourself at any time by clicking here.

Disclaimer

This policy may be changed at any time at our discretion. If we should update this policy, we will post the updates to this page on our Website. This policy was revised on May 10th, 2020.

$15

Plus GST Per Location, Per Mth
SIGN UP NOW

Keeping our communities safe and our businesses compliant, should not come at the expense of our right to privacy

#CovidTracing.co.nz - Contactless Non-Invasive contact tracing
Play Video

Interactive Demo

Take Covid Tracing for a spin. Experience the contact tracing procedure as your customers would.

CovidTracing - Interactive Demo

Did You Know?

Under the Privacy Act, you could request access to all the data that’s kept by any contact tracing program in New Zealand? Find out how Covid Tracing handles your data and what access you can request from us.